Republican state Sen. Bill Morrow’s amendment against same-sex marriage failed in the Senate’s Judiciary Committee
[…] His decision is likely to reach the state Supreme Court next year.
SCA 1 and ACA 3 state: “The rights, responsibilities, benefits, and obligations of a marriage shall only be granted, bestowed, and conferred upon a man and a woman joined in a valid marriage, and may not be conferred upon any other union or partnership.”
Also on Dec. 6, Assemblymember Mark Leno and House Speaker Fabian Nunez introduced the Equality California-sponsored Religious Freedom and Civil Marriage Protection Act (AB 19). AB 19 would amend Section 300 of the Family Code to read: “Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons” rather than between “a man and a woman.”
On April 26, AB 19 passed through the Assembly Judiciary Committee by a 6-3 vote. The bill is currently in the Assembly Appropriations Committee, pending financial review.